Myrtle Beach ranks the most dangerous of South Carolina cities, study finds


Myrtle Beach was ranked the most dangerous city in South Carolina in a 24/7 Wall St. analysis examining cities with at least 20,000 in population that posted the highest violent crime rates per state. 

Myrtle Beach recorded a violent crime rate of  1,577 per 100,000 people in 2017, based on the FBI’s Uniform Crime Report. In comparison, the 2017 national violent crime rate was 383 per 100,000.

The city reported a total of 523 violent crimes in 2017, according to the study, and its poverty rate was pegged at 23.8 percent.

The annual unemployment rate in Myrtle Beach was 4.8 percent.

The 24/7 Wall St. analyis, which examined crimes such as murder, rape, robbery and arson, found that almost every state had at least one municipality where violent crime dwarfed the national average. No city in Hawaii, however, had a greater crime rate than that of the entire state.

Data was not available for North Carolina.

---

Most Dangerous Cities by State

StateCity2017 Violent Crimes per 100,000 PeopleNumber of violent crimes in 2017Poverty RateAnnual Unemployment Rate
AlabamaAnniston3,43475429.5%5.6%
AlaskaAnchorage1,2033,5648.1%5.5%
ArizonaTucson8024,26824.1%4.7%
ArkansasPine Bluff1,84779530.4%6.0%
CaliforniaStockton1,4154,37922.4%6.9%
ColoradoPueblo1,0531,16724.4%5.3%
ConnecticutHartford1,0931,34330.5%7.0%
DelawareWilmington1,5961,14227.0%5.3%
FloridaRiviera Beach1,37047322.4%4.4%
GeorgiaEast Point1,30746724.8%5.4%
HawaiiHonolulu2462,44011.6%N/A
IdahoPocatello44324320.2%2.7%
IllinoisEast St. Louis2,75274143.1%8.3%
IndianaIndianapolis1,33411,61620.1%3.5%
IowaClinton1,15529516.0%3.4%
KansasWichita1,0223,99816.9%3.9%
KentuckyLouisville6474,42816.7%N/A
LouisianaMonroe2,2251,09834.8%6.2%
MaineBiddeford3607717.0%3.1%
MarylandBaltimore2,02712,43022.4%5.7%
MassachusettsHolyoke1,08343828.6%5.5%
MichiganDetroit2,05713,79637.9%9.0%
MinnesotaMinneapolis1,1014,61420.7%2.5%
MississippiMeridian50019429.7%5.3%
MissouriSt. Louis2,0826,46125.0%3.8%
MontanaHelena68521715.6%3.1%
NebraskaOmaha6472,90915.1%3.1%
NevadaNorth Las Vegas1,0152,46115.1%5.3%
New HampshireManchester67374514.9%2.6%
New JerseyCamden1,9681,46237.4%8.9%
New MexicoGallup1,54335229.9%4.9%
New YorkNewburgh Town1,2362431.2%5.2%
North DakotaFargo40349713.9%2.3%
OhioCleveland1,5575,99935.2%6.5%
OklahomaShawnee1,22338821.1%3.9%
OregonPortland5163,34916.2%3.6%
PennsylvaniaMcKeesport2,12544533.1%4.3%
Rhode IslandProvidence53496026.9%5.1%
South CarolinaMyrtle Beach1,57752323.8%4.8%
South DakotaRapid City64048016.3%3.1%
TennesseeMemphis2,00313,07726.9%4.6%
TexasTexarkana1,26247824.9%4.9%
UtahSouth Salt Lake94723522.5%N/A
VermontBurlington31313224.4%2.3%
VirginiaPetersburg79425227.6%6.1%
WashingtonTacoma8141,73717.0%5.5%
West VirginiaWheeling1,22133215.5%4.9%
WisconsinMilwaukee1,5979,50727.4%4.0%
WyomingRock Springs46511111.8% N/A 
Source: 24/7 Wall St.

Want to get notified whenever we write about 24/7 Wall St. ?

Sign-up Next time we write about 24/7 Wall St., we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

24/7 Wall St.

More News

Metro Business Network