Analysis: Dorchester County has the highest foreclosure rate for first quarter

One in 221 properties in Dorchester County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in South Carolina, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

One in 221 properties in Dorchester County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in South Carolina, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Richland County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 279 properties in foreclosure, and Kershaw County came in third highest (1 in 283 properties). 

The data shows 261 Dorchester County properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has more than 57,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the county is up 17.57 percent from the end of 2017 and up 6.10 percent from a year ago.

In all of South Carolina, 4,787 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 8.03 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 11.86 percent decrease from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
Dorchester57,71226122117.576.10
Richland167,2825992799.91-12.68
Kershaw28,0439928322.22-19.51
Lexington118,644369322-6.11-17.26
Berkeley77,8232263447.629.18
Orangeburg42,173121349-0.8218.63
Spartanburg124,63235135530.00-3.84
Chester14,5943838452.0018.75
Aiken74,10118839416.05-8.29
Florence59,08814640533.9424.79
York99,638237420-2.87-2.47
Pickens52,08512342310.818.85
Anderson85,67518945312.50-29.21
Sumter46,900103455-27.97-25.90
Fairfield11,6622546678.5738.89
Greenwood31,11965479-4.41-20.73
Greenville201,5513945125.35-34.11
Beaufort94,631160591-8.57-17.95
Oconee39,1396659346.6717.86
Darlington30,28250606-5.66-7.41
Newberry17,9802962031.82-25.64
Williamsburg15,20223661109.0991.67
Edgefield10,6251666433.33-20.00
Cherokee24,01336667-2.70-26.53
Laurens30,6104568045.167.14
Lancaster34,1265068342.8613.64
Bamberg7,6241169357.1410.00
Clarendon17,388256968.700.00
Charleston178,168255699-0.39-20.81
Georgetown34,0914772538.2414.63
Horry193,5602667287.69-15.29
Barnwell10,386147427.69-44.00
Jasper10,92414780-12.50-6.67
Colleton19,729257890.00-45.65
Abbeville12,014158017.1415.38
Union14,0221782530.77-22.73
Dillon13,58016849-11.1123.08
Chesterfield21,2792585178.578.70
Lee7,6839854-30.77-18.18
Marion14,79517870-15.00-5.56
Allendale4,44041,110100.00-20.00
Hampton9,02981,129-20.0060.00
Calhoun7,30541,826-20.00-33.33
Saluda9,27651,855-37.50-44.44
Mccormick5,46715,467-80.00-83.33
Marlboro11,9510

-100.00-100.00
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about Dorchester County ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Dorchester County, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Dorchester County

More News

Metro Business Network